Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is 22MB too big for dll file ?

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi everybody
I have dll file with bunch of windows forms and it's pretty heavy about 22MB.
I just wonder how it could affect my application. Due to specification of application would be a little bit hard to spread these forms into different dll files. Each form is base on one mother form, but some forms have some unique elements that can’t be visible on other.
Should I do something with this 22MB or it doesn't matter as long everything works.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:knobloch
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12195024
It depends on how you use the components in the dll and how they are constructed.  If you use all or most of the components in each application that invokes the dll, then you might as well keep one big dll.  If you use the dll in several apps and each app only uses a subset of the components, then it would make sense to split it up.  Another reason to split it up would be so you can develop the independent parts withoug rebuilding the whole thing.  If you have a couple of common base clases upon which everything else is built, it might make sense to put those in a separate dll as well.

Without more details, it's not a simple yes/no anwser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobloch
ID: 12196625
My application has 10 product catalogs and this particular 22MB dll file contains components for one of the catalogs.
It is used only when user is using this specific catalog otherwise it is not used.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12197354
I have used DLL's with over 100MB in size (many resources inside it) without noticing any problems. The needed parts are paged in and out just as needed, so that there isn't a long load time nor does it block tham much physical memory. No problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12197610
22 MB is very less, the momory size has increased a lot,
But you have to check the client RAMs
and if it is resources i.e. images
They come and go if you are not loosing references in your application.. GC takes care of them
I mean, if you are not opening many images in one time in the application
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 1600 total points
ID: 12199435
If all the components in the dll relate to the one catalog and they are all needed when that catalog is used, then there is no benefit to your app in splitting up the dll.  There are still the development considerations, but you would best know that.  Unless you plan for the dll to be undergoing major development, then it's probably best to just leave it as is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobloch
ID: 12201108
Thanks
0