[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java and Servlets

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts
I am looking out for a real time usage of servlets in domino. I read lot of articles, which talks abt servlets gets loaded in the memory only once and agents don't. Is that the only reason for writing servlets. I am surprised on how much information is still not available on java and domino. I am planning to learn java and i know the best thing is to come over here. Please help me out with some real time examples and explanations on why should i use java and servlets when i can do very much everything with agents

Thanks
Srevenk
0
Comment
Question by:srevenk
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 12196538
Agents are good with small petty jobs.. but when comes to larger transaction needs.. then servlet might be the best and faster soln...Reason: Agent take time to load and unload for each request from the user.. whereas servlet doesn't do that, once loaded it stays till server is shutdown or by manual methods.. Secondly java is more flexible whereas agent works within the constraints set by domino.

Here are the simple steps for one to choose what would be the best approach

1. Web only application - Servlet for large transaction or Agent if it is smaller Tx
2. Notes + Web app - Agent is best suited as no need for additional coding (or servlet for web soln and agent for notes soln)
3. Notes app - offcourse agents

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xp_commander
xp_commander earned 300 total points
ID: 12217356
Agents are for quick , easy  , dirty jobs but they do run fast and very easy to code , debug or test. Where else servlets are not that quick , easy thing , but once you have learnt one of it , rest all seems to be easier. You will also need WASD , ECLIPSE , etc client for Java Development.

My Personal experience , we use servlets more because of the limited boundary of Domino Objects , servlets are written in JAVA which literally has no boundaries , for example you would use Notes Agent for MAIL , Simple Web Apps , etc and use servlets for more complex task like XML , JDBC , etc.

Now the above statement does not hold much strength after all the wonders and features of R6 but still , when working with a simple app like fetching XML from another site on nightly basis , Validating and Parsing XML data and creating documents applying business rules , etc , Servlet was much preffered approach.

Here is an excellent article from notes to begin with :- http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/a504dce46e96039d852569e500707738?OpenDocument 

This is my very first bookmarked article from year 2001 , I don't know if they have similiar article for R6 settings , screenshots , etc.

0