Solved

crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-09-30
9
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a  business user who writes a lot of queries to extract data from a Oracle database .  But now I want to create better lookinng and more efficient reports . I have just got crystal reports in my machine . Could you pl. tell me step by step about how to connect to an Oracle database from crystal (odbc , tns etc are totally new to me ; have just heard people use it often) So step by step instructions please. I want to connect to the oracle databse and then run a query that I wrote- (SQL) and then get the results in crystal reports and not excel... as I usuallly do...
0
Comment
Question by:Sara_j_11
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12195067
First of all, what version of Crystal Reports do you have and what version of Oracle?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 12199341
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 12199526
I know that I am running Crystal reports 9, since I jsut got that installed; but I dont know about Oracle. CAn u pl. tell me how I can find that out from my PC.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 12199578
ok I just found out that I am running oracle 9i
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 400 total points
ID: 12199653
Setting up connection on WinXP:

Start -> Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Data Sources(ODBC) -> System DSN -> Add -> Oracle ODBC Driver or Microsoft ODBC for Oracle.

The datasource name and description can be anything you want - this is what you'll see in Crystal when you want to connect later.  The service name and user id must be provided by the Oracle DBA.

Now in Crystal:

Create new report -> Create New Connection -> ODBC(RDO).  Pick the datasource you just created and enter the password supplied by your DBA.  You'll need to enter the password every time you connect because the Oracle ODBC drivers won't store the password for you.

Once the connection is made Click the + to the left of the appropriate schema (you'll see all the schemas that exist even if you don't have authority to use them).  Double click on the "Add Command" option and a window will open where you can enter your SQL.

HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 12200297
I just tried doing it.. It gives me the following error:
Not implemented
Cannot connect to this data source. This is the crystal Reports standard edition. Please upgrade to the crystal reports Pro in order to connect to it.
What can be done...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12200463
According to this link Oracle 9i is not supported with the standard edition.  You will need to upgrade to at least the Pro edition.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9feat_ver.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12200633
It's as mlmcc said.  The process I gave you works just fine but standard edition is restricted (it won't hit oracle 8i either).  If you upgrade to CR9 Pro then you can use the ODBC
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12205868
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0