Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting which pid uses a specific port on SunOS 5.8

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How would I be able to get pid that uses a specific port on SunOS 5.8?

More important is if you could tell me what did you/should I reference to answer this next time.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 152 total points
ID: 12196145
Here's a script for you to do the job:

#!/usr/bin/ksh
echo -n "which port?> "
read port

for pid in `ps -ef -o pid | tail +2`
do
  foundport=`pfiles $pid 2>&1 | grep "sockname:" | grep "port: $port$" |
awk
'{print $NF}'`
  if [ "$foundport" != "" ]; then
    foundproc=`pfiles $pid 2>&1 | grep "^$pid:"`
    echo "$foundproc, $foundport"
  fi
done

exit

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mdhmi
mdhmi earned 148 total points
ID: 12388924

Use lsof.  If you don't already have lsof you can download it from sunfreeware.com.

Mark

0