Solved

Can a webservice notify a user to make a webservices call?

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have written several Windows application with C# which use the same webservice.  I have used timers to call the programs to action and repeatedly contact the webservice to ask if there any new orders, for example.  It would be much nicer if the webservice could contact the application any time a new order comes in.

Is this possible?


Thanks,
RA
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12196085
of course, just add one action Listener

cheers
viola
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12196211
i dont know how you code your webservices.
for my understanding, when a new order come in, it will automatically raise your webservice. and the new order will be inserted into a related table, eg. workorder_table.
there should be a trigger that associates to workorder_table to deal with the new coming order.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 12196907
I appreciate the tip.  That sounds like a great first step.  But I came up dry when I did a quick search in the help for "action", "listener" and "action listener".  Would I add this to the webservice or the application using the webservice?  Could you give me a particular object name or an interface name that I can read about?

Thanks a lot.

RA
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12197599
if you talking about the webservice calling back the windows application..
I think it is not possible, not sure..

as it is a web based request, so webservice cannot call a function on the client application

Windows application needs to call the web service
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Thalox
ID: 12197626

Sorry, but I think you can't notify a client from a webservice.
A webservice works like a "normal" html / aspx page; a client could ask something and the webservice will answer, but only is this way, not the other way.

to notify a client the client must be listening to a specified port (with sockets or something like this) and the nthe webservice can connect to this port and notify the client. but this will "disable" the webservice functionality (and all of its advantages).
then this would be the same as a normal client-server-app (without webservices)

So I think your method with the timer is allready the best...


Thalox
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12198063
Remoting is great for this. As soon as a new order comes in your webservice, you can communicate with your applications.

This is a very easy-to-understand MSDN article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncscol/html/csharp07172003.asp
0