Solved

size of image icons in button

Posted on 2004-09-30
14
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,

is there any way to set all my images on the buttons to a certain size?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12195385
Haven't we been this way before ? ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195489
you'll need to resize them before assinging them to your buttons.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 350 total points
ID: 12195499
Image i = icon.getImage();
Image scaled = i.getScaledInstance(width, height, Image.SCALE_SMOOTH);
ImageIcon resized = new ImageIcon(scaled);
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12195501
The last idea was to scale them before adding them i seem to remember ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12195525
I dont know CEHJ.. I tend to forget :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195530
the above code will achieve what you require
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12195544
ok will get back to you

hey if you guys have time to kill help me out with my printing question :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195569
> hey if you guys have time to kill

I wish :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12195588
Image i = icon.getImage();

objects, got an error with this line..

 icon is not public in java.awt.Frame; cannot be accessed from outside package at line 33, column 13
I placed this line with my declarations..do I need to move it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12195619
>>I wish :)

well :) ... anytime you can spare is always appritiated
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195620
replace icon with the variable name of your (inscaled) ImageIcon:
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195627

ImageIcon icon = new ImageIcon(...
Image i = icon.getImage();
Image scaled = i.getScaledInstance(width, height, Image.SCALE_SMOOTH);
ImageIcon resized = new ImageIcon(scaled);

0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12195682
worked like a charm
thaaaaaaank yoooooouu :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12195689
no worries :)
0