[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Print Full Page Picture

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a jpeg image that I'd like to make print full page. It is not high colour- grayscale with little that actually needs printing.

What I want to know is how can I make a link to print just the picture but ensure it is full page (landscape) and that part of it is not cut off? Will browser's cause any differences?


Many Thanks,
S-P.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky-Plug
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 135 total points
ID: 12198956
What I would tend to do here is insert the image into MS Word. Set the page layout to landscape, format the image to be 'Behind text' move the image to the top left of the page and then using the bottom right handle drag it to make it the full size of the page.

Hope this helps

Michael

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfu23 earned 135 total points
ID: 12202776
Make a web page that only has the image as the content and set the CSS print rules as needed ...

Maybe look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/CSS/Q_20972638.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GEKart
ID: 12263710
Depending on your experiance level & if your using Windows XP, The XP Picture Viewer Its Self Has a Very simple to use wizard the will almost automatticcly adjust the size and proportions apropriately.

1) Right on Image
2) Select "Open With"
3) Select "Windows Picture and Fax Viewer"
4) Click the printer icon at the bottom of the window
5) Follow the wizards Instructions

Good Luck
GEK-art
0