Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove "Send on Behalf" from mails sent by delegate for owner account

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
10,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running SBS 2000 and XP Pro on desktops, Outlook 2003 and 2002. I read Microsoft's http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327000 and did as directed. However, the emails going out still have "delegate on behalf of acc. owner". So, I setup "send as" permissions and checked to see if "send on behalf" was on -- it wasn't. The Outlook delegate is set to default email box as Exchange Server. I don't know what else to check.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkOnIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12196636
Try these instructions from Microsoft.  This discusses the difference between "send on behalf of" and "send as."

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327000


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThinkOnIt
ID: 12200443
Oops.. Sorry.  Didn't see that link in your first email.  My apologies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThinkOnIt
ID: 12252121
Hmmm... we just made the change to "Send As" with two users.  We had only had an opportunity to successfully test one of those accounts when I posted here previously.  However, we just realized that the other account is still sending as "send on behalf."  As I compare the two accounts, I'll let you know what I find out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThinkOnIt
ID: 12288867
Thanks, but did you get it working???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chadinzski
ID: 25936446
The link appears now to be broken.  The closest link I could find is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168753

It says:
"Send As" allows a user to send messages as a mailbox. This is different from Send On Behalf Of permissions, because the person receiving the message cannot tell that the message has been sent by someone else. You delegate Send On Behalf Of permissions using the Delivery Options property page.
0