[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic forwarding SMS text messages using Exchange 2k

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Execs want to read mail from there mobile telephone when they are on the road. I can send mail to their mobile telephone using the Outlook 2003 client.  

But how to I setup mail forwarding from the Exchange server.  I enabled automate mail forwarding in the Global settings.  I am missing something?

I want send mail to their Exchange mailbox and automatically forward to their mail telephone (SMS text messaging).

Any ideas?

rileyadm  
0
Comment
Question by:rileyadm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PhilipCrewe earned 1300 total points
ID: 12197911
In the account for each user, in the Active Directory Users and Groups tool, in the Exchnage General tab, set Delivery Options. This has an option to deliver to another recipient - you may have to add a contact in the AD for each of these alternates. Make sure you select "deliver to both" and then the email will appear in the Exchange mailbox and also be forwarded to the alternate recipient (i.e. the address of the mobile phone).

>Phil
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 12198487
Check whether the mobile phone company or email to sms service being used puts a limit on the size of the messages. SMS is only 160 characters, so if the email message contains more then that (which it probably does) if there are no limits then the user could receive many text messages. I have seen it go horribly wrong where a user was sent a 4mb attachment and got 100s of text messages of the message and attachment - in the raw code.

If there is no limit then you will to look at limiting at your side.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rileyadm
ID: 12221247
Thanks,  I tried it today and I will let you know.  As a quick solution, I used Outlook's rules wizard and that seem to work.  But I would like to manage for the Exchange 2k server or AD.

rileyadm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rileyadm
ID: 12228919
Phil hit it right on the head. Simon that was good additional information on why some messages were trucated.
I guess was impatience.  I tooked more than eight hours it work??? Hey, is there a was too replicate sooner or do I have to ask another question?

Thanks Phil and Simon, rileyadm
0