Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Error code on XP Install

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello everyone,


     I am working on a computer at the office, and I am receiving a stop error code of


 0x0000007B (0xF9973524, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

  When booting into the O/S it will go to the Win2k loading screen, and then pull up the error screen. I have removed the RAM and Hard Drive out of the system and replaced it with new components. Also, I have flashed the bios to the most current version (Asus P4BGL-VM Motherboard). However, when I use my Windows 2000 or XP startup discs to install a fresh copy of Windows it will detect new hardware then go to the screen where it's loading drivers, but when it says 'Setup is starting Windows' it kicks me to the error message.

 I've run out of ideas where to turn to as far as what could be wrong with the system. It's obviously a hardware issue, but I don't know what it is exactly, perhaps it doesn't like the memory in the system. None of the caps on the board look bulging or popped, and everything in bios is set to default. There's also no other pci or agp cards in the system.
0
Comment
Question by:ghost_dog
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12195767
look on this webpage and search for 0x0000007B

http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/errorcodes.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 12195912
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (7B) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000007B: INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1555.)
Windows lost access to the system partition or boot volume during the startup process. Typical causes: Installing incorrect device drivers when installing or upgrading storage adapter hardware, or a virus.
Stop 0x7B or “0x4,0,0,0” Error {KB 122926} Win NT, Win XP (on restart)
“STOP 0x0000007B Inaccessible boot device” error message Installing Win 2000 Professional or Win XP to Mirror Volume {KB 235287} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
After relocating boot disk {KB 271965} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
During setup (Sysprep issue) {KB 303786} Win XP
Using Sysprep {KB 257813} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
When You Press F6 to Load Drivers During Unattended Win XP Setup {KB 307099} Win XP
While Installing Windows 2000 from a USB CD-ROM Drive {KB 294820} Win 2000


You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost_dog
ID: 12311693
The board is defective. It is the only part still left in the system when it's giving the error messages.
0