Solved

Cannot gain access to workstations through Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We recently upgraded to Windows XP pro on our 5 workstations, and to Windows Server2003, along with Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.
I am able to have each workstation access the server, but each time I try to access another workstation from either the server, or my workstation I get "You do not have access to this computer." I am signed in as administrator for the network and have administrator rights assigned, except I just can't get through this door. It is necessary for me to see the different workstations occasionally to move files which we use through the month back & forth.
Any suggestions, or solutions will be appreciated. I have a tech person coming in, and he seems baffled by the situation also. We have been working on this for about 2 weeks off and on.
J Myers
0
Comment
Question by:jFloydm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
Comment Utility
Ensure simple file sharing is disabled on the Windows XP workstations.  In Windows Explorer, Tools, Folder options, View tab, scroll to the bottom, uncheck the box.  See if that helps and let us know.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you have each XP workstation actually join the domain? If so, you might need to add domain admins group to the local group local admins.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emuldong
Comment Utility
Try to disable the ICF (builtin Firewall) on the workstations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emuldong
Comment Utility
If the Internet Connection Firewall is enabled on a local area network connection with other computers, it will block File and Printer Sharing. This is probably the most common problem in Windows XP networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jFloydm
Comment Utility
I have disabled the simple file sharing in the workstations. I will have to check on the Firewall, also I will check on the domain admins group. I do believe we have had them join at each workstation but will double check. I am not at the office at present, will be there this afternoon for a couple of hours. Appreciate your suggestions, will let you know if any of them help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alakazaam
Comment Utility
I am helping on this project and maybe I can explain a little bit more of the problem..
Adding to jfloym, we have the network set up as a domain , all the clients are able to access the server files and folders we specify, Exchange is working properly as well ( clients can email inter office no problem).
One example of a problem is, if we try to access or manage a client computer Via the client OR server we get the access denied error, as it stands at the moment we cannot even access device manager, install software etc on any clients while logged onto the domain, however if we log onto the local machine theres no problem, of course then you cannot access the network drives etc...

The exact error we get is this:
 "Logon failure: The user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer"

Also when We try to access say device manager from the server we get "Win32:Access denied"

I am sure its a simple thing, I will look into the ideas you have posted too, but just wanted to be a bit more specific... Hopr this helps

Ken





0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alakazaam
Comment Utility
Bumpity bump
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alakazaam
Comment Utility
Still looking for a solution, have a network person that will hopefully be able to help us asap. anyhow any other suggestions would be great

0
 

Author Comment

by:jFloydm
Comment Utility
Think we figured it out with the network persons help. We had to reconnect the workstations to the domain.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Isn't that what I suggested above:
>Did you have each XP workstation actually join the domain?

0