[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Administrator's certificate has expired - domino newbie

Posted on 2004-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

Firstly sorry for asking multiple questions  so I'll give max points.

Well I fired up the r5 test server I installed a couple of  weeks ago.

I installed the 6.5.1 client as a full install.  Then tried to connect - user name unknown (well ok good at least it's talking to the server) - I'll go make some users - I have the install admin: techguy and password - no worries.  Then ran into problems:

1. The eval 6.5.1 client I've downloaded doesn't seem to contain the admin client - anyone know where to get it coz the webadmin thing's real slow.

2.  Tried installing the 6.5.1 client on the server to see if that gave me any more options.  Logged in as techguy and it told me that my certificate had expired so I think I'm in a lost admin password scenario.   Bit of a shock coz in the windows world that doesn't happen to your admin accounts.

3.  Tried making a user as techguy (let me in fine) from the webadmin client.  When I did it gave me "page not found".  I was running it from a 2003 server with the extra IE security turned off.  Am I going to have to install a java VM?

4. If there ain't any easy way out and I have to re-install anyone got manual uninstall instructions.  It's a mult-boot machine and re-installing OSes on it can get hairy.

Much TIA gurus
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 750 total points
ID: 12196445
First step when you install the server it will create cert.id, server.id and admin.id (This is administrator).. Use this one to open admin client or notes client.

Second.. When you setup client it will ask for existing id.. choose admin.id (For easier access copy it onto floppy and have it handy)

Third...You have to get full client (WHich says designer and admin client.. not just client) from notes.net

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 750 total points
ID: 12196474
1.  You need to make sure you download the version that contains the client, designer, AND admin client.  There is another version that only contains the Notes client, which it appears you downloaded.

2.  Once you get the admin client you can recertify the techguy user and set the certification expiration to years in the future.  Do you have access to your cert.id?

3.  I haven't used the webadmin client, but it probably does use Java, so yes.  Download the Java vm from sun's web page.

4.  If you need to reinstall Notes, you can just rename the Domino directory to Domino_OLD then reinstall.  The registry doesn't contain anything that you need to manually remove.  Most of the config settings are in the notes.ini file which is within that Domino directory.

0