Solved

Replace NULL values from database for MSFLEXGRID

Posted on 2004-09-30
9
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How can I replace empty or NULL values pulled from a database and display them as "Unknown" or just an empty string? I'm using MSFLEXGRID and I need it to display something when no value is present, because I am pulling data using msflexgrid.text and editting it in a textbox. Any help would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Yeavis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12196011
Add 2 double quotes on the end of each field value. e.g.

Dim sMyString as String
sMyString = MyRecordset.Fields(1).Value & ""

This will just give the string a value of an empty string if the recordset value is null and won't cause any error.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 12196022
Okay I understand what you're saying.. but the column on the flexgrid could or could not contain information. Basically I have an inventory program and some information might not apply to all inventory items. When the grid is filled I need to replace any empty values.. so when the user clicks on a row to edit the information the text boxes can be filled without generating an error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12196120
I'm not sure I quite understand what you are trying to do. When do you get the error?
You can replace empty values in a FlexGrid with anythin you like e.g.:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   
    Dim i As Long
    Dim j As Long
    With MSFlexGrid1
        For i = 0 To .Rows - 1
            For j = 0 To .Cols - 1
                .Row = i
                .Col = j
                If .Text = "" Then
                    .Text = "f " & i & " " & j
                    .Text = "Row  " & i & " Col " & j
                End If
            Next j
        Next i
           
    End With

End Sub
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 12196547
Okay the code you gave me worked! The only strange thing is that when i click on one of them I see a bunch of ROW 1 COL 1 (or whatever the row and column are) dislayed as text until the grid itself is populated from the database. Is there anyway to hide this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12197130
hi Yeavis

instead of using Text property in above code.

try to use .TextMatrix(row, col) property of MSFlexGrid..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 12197423
I tried changing the code to use textmatrix but it is giving an invalid argument error. Could you please modify the above code and show me what I did wrong? Thank you..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12197460
  Dim Row As Long
    Dim Col As Long
Row=0
Col=0

    With MSFlexGrid1
   while not rs.eof
      for col= 0 to rs.fileds.Count-1
      .TextMatrix(Row,Col) = Rs(Col) 'where RS(i) is the Field data for which u want  
display
     next
     Row = Row + 1
      rs.movenext
   wend

Also If uy could post ur code.. i might help u better way
           
    End With
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 75 total points
ID: 12198105
In the If statement in my previous message change:

   .Text = "Row  " & i & " Col " & j

To:

  .Text = " "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 12207097
Worked beautifully.. thank you very much for the help!
0