?
Solved

Network card stops working.

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
In our office we have three computers connected with a router. One of the computers that is running ME has had to have its nic cards changed twice in the last month or two. Is there any reason a nic card would just stop working. The card was moved to a different slot.

Would a usb ethernet card solve the problem?

wwrafter1
0
Comment
Question by:wwrafter1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12197642
This sounds like the typical kind of anomalous behavior I find with WinME.  I'd bet dimes to dollars that if ya upgrade the OS to something that works a little better the problem just goes away.

Or, you could look at driver files, MotherBoard Bios upgrades, and the various ways the MB interoperates with the OS......

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12200395
The nic requires pci bus mastering to work. Not all slot are bus mastered. The smc card does'n't work at all in non bus mastered pci slots. Move the card to a bus mastered pci slot. If you don't know what it is, try until the card works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12201718
I must have missed the part where we found out that the card was a busmaster or an SMC product....?  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12201866
SMC was just an example, I had the same problem with 3com and noname nic cards. When not in a busmastered slot, no go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12201976
crissand, I agree....but it's very rare to see a busmaster card work in a non-busmaster slot and then stop working.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 12204127
Hi ,

DFE-530TX      
10/100Mbps PCI Adapter with Flow Control & Boot ROM Support
      

This card is designed for bandwidth-demanding, mission-critical client/server applications. It provides 4 Fast Ethernet ports for a very fast trunk link to a Fast Ethernet switch. The card plugs into the server's PCI expansion slot. Connection to the switch is over the twisted-pair copper cable.

Each of the 4 ports can establish an independent full-bandwidth segment with a Fast Ethernet switch. When all 4 ports are connected to a switch, an 800Mbps trunk (aggregate-bandwidth with 4 Fast Ethernet ports running at full duplex) is created for high-speed, simultaneous access by workstations.

You can configure all ports to be active (load-sharing mode) or some ports to act as backups (redundant links). Load sharing balances traffic among the active segments, while backup redundancy provides uninterrupted links between the server and the switch.

- 802.3x Flow Control function allows the card to directly connect to a Fast Ethernet switch for fast full-duplex, reliable data transfer. The card senses when the switch buffer is full, it pauses transmission to prevent buffer over-run to minimize loss of data when transferred over the network.

- 802.1p Priority Queues allow you to run video conference and other multimedia applications where critical data is queued for high-priority transmission over the network.


Product Features:

10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet connection for desktop PCs
Full/half duplex
32-bit bus master data transfer with PC host
Flow Control for fast, reliable data transmission

Two cards have been in the machine this is the latest. At one time they worked and then they stopped working.

wwrafter1




0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12204409
Ah....Based on this, I bet there is some driver incompatibility between a fairly complex card and WindowsME. The card works for a while, and then windows does something stupid and maybe sets the active port inactive or who knows what?  Do you need a 4 port card in this PC?  if ya need the speed, Copper GIGe is cheaper and might even work.  if you are using it as a switch, how about replacing it with a cheap ethernet card and some 4 port switch?  Etceteras.  This problem doesn't seem to be worth debugging so much as just fixing.

0