Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

$$ViewTemplateDefault not displaying on a domino 6.5 server

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a form called $$ViewTemplateDefault that all of my views would used.  It has imbedded html with the next, previous, first, and last links.  This worked fine on an R5.08 server.  I received a new server, installed and configured Domino 6.5.  Copied over the previous database, signed it and the next, previous, first, and last links do not work.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kalios earned 501 total points
ID: 12196352
What do you have currently for next, previous?

You can use the following too
@DbCommand("Domino";"ViewPreviousPage")  for Previous
@DbCommand("Domino";"ViewNextPage")  for Next
@DbCommand("Domino";"ViewFirsttPage")  for First

Kalios
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 501 total points
ID: 12196465
Recreate the $$ViewTemplateDefault in R6 client

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 498 total points
ID: 12201344
Try saving the $$viewtemplatedefault in r6 again, and if possible the views also

Partha
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 12203616
I figured it out.  I had a hidewin function that was enabled on my form.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12204521
ok. thanks for the points
0