Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac OS to join domain

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
7,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have some Apple machines, which I'm not sure is a G4 or G5, Mac OS 9 or X. I would like to join them to a Win2000 domain. Is it possible to join both Mac OS 9 or X to the domain? Any references?
0
Comment
Question by:hcs1833
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12196675
Yes, it's possible, but MUCH easier with OS X. Can you figure out which you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcs1833
ID: 12197702
Can guide me on both OS 9 and X please? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12201461
In OS X the easiest way, if your default windows domain is not WORKGROUP, is to, from the finder, use Go>Connect To Server and enter smb://WORKGROUP;User@machine.somewhere.com/Share

In OS 9 you have to purchase Dave from Thursby systems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
frackas1 earned 150 total points
ID: 12243113
First you should try this: In Mac OS 10.2 or better go to the system prefs in the apple menu and choose "sharing". Check the box for "Windows sharing" Also check the box "file sharing".
After checking yournetwork cable and other hardware if you have some..(hubs, switches etc) do as follows:

If you are not hundred percent sure of what the name and address of the computer you can use two other ways. One is called "hard mounting" and the second "soft mounting"

1. Go in finder (Mac OS 10.2 or better) Open a new finder window. Click on "Network" in the left dialogue. Wait for some seconds for your network to appear, and then click yourself into the workgroup.

2. This is pretty much what weed described, but you can also do Go>Connect to server and hit "navigate". It will lead you to a similar looking window, but it is another way to connect. Follow the same procedure by waiting for your network to appear and connect.

Try both methods. Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 12256195
u can also do a connect to server and then type
smb://IPaddress of server ( ex. smb://192.168.0.1)
You will then get a window in which u can enter the workgroup, username and password. Once connected you will get another window with a list of shares that you can mount.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hcs1833
ID: 12257380
Alright, OS X sounds fine. How about joining OS 9 to domain?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 12262359
as weed said you need Dave http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andyoww
ID: 12374854
You can also use Services For Macintosh.
This is from Microsoft & goes on your 2000 server.  Lets your OS9 machines connect to Macintosh shares on the server.
Basically, you will have two types of shares, windows & mac.  You will have to share a folder twice.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloads.aspx

Look under other products
0
 

Expert Comment

by:recursionite
ID: 12671061
All these postings talk about FILESHARING with a machine in a domain, but this is not JOINING a domain.  If you want to log in from a mac you can use AdmitMac from Thrusby software or use the Panther active directory plugin, which you access from the directory Access utility.  Either of these allow you to access windows homedirectories the same as OSX home directories, though only AdmitMac works with SMB home directories
0