[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What functionality do I need to shut off in order to use a Netgear wireless router as only an access point?

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I currently have a Linksys router that is connected to the internet with a static IP.  I have several machines hooked up to this router, however I would like to create a wireless access point using a Netgear MR814 v2.  All of the instructions revolve around who my ISP is and crap like that.  I just want to know how to use the router as basically a wireless switch, passing packets onto the wired gateway.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:BenderBender
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emuldong
ID: 12196599
MR814 v2 is not an Access Point.  You need the Netgear WG602. You can Use the MR816, however your wireless network would be on a different subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emuldong
ID: 12196607
You can also consider this:

if you can use your Linksys Router as a switch, You can use the MR816 as your Router and connect the Linksys to the MR816 as a switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 2000 total points
ID: 12196652

  You can check this link out to see if it helps.
  http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101236.asp

  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenderBender
ID: 12196755
Basically, I had the right idea to disable the DHCP, but the kicker was that I was using the WAN port and the "feed" from the Linksys had to be plugged into one of the other ports.  If anyone wants to know, I think that Netgear sucks.  :-)   Thanks for the help.
0