[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help NEEDED. Need some assistance with my Java code.

Posted on 2004-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am asked a write a method that computes the sum of the digits in an integer and I am asked to use the following methhod declaration:

public staticint SumDigits(long n)

For example, sumDigits(123) returns 1+2+3 = 9

Here 's what I've gotten so far:

<code>
import java.io.*;

class Hw3Pr4 {
      public static int sumDigits(long n) throws IOException {
            BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            
            int number, sum = 0;
            System.out.println("Enter an integer: ");
            
            String numberString = stdin.readLine();
            number = Integer.parseInt(numberString);
            // Sum the digits entered
            sum += number % 10;
        number /= 10;
        sum += number % 10;
        sum += number / 10;
       
        System.out.println("Sum of all digits: " + sum);
      }
}

</code>

I did not know whether to include the public static void main(String[] args) at the very first.

Please advise, am I on the right track?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biloonline
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:biloonline
ID: 12196548
I guess I have mis-used the declaration I was given.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12196554
you should be calculating the sun of the digits in 'n' shouldn't you (instead of prompting the user for a number)?

you'll need a main in the class you are using to test it.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12196566
as far as summing the digits you need to loop thru each digit, the code you have only deals with two digits.
another approach would be to convert the number to a string.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:biloonline
ID: 12196573
I guess I know how to do it, I 'll give it a shot and see how it goes.

Thanks objects for youe assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biloonline
ID: 12196611
<code>


class SumDigits      {
      public static int sumDigits(long n) {

      return 0;
      }



int sum = 0;


      for (int i = digt.length(); i > 0; i--) {

            sum += Character.digit(digt.charAt(i - 1),10);

            digt = digt.substring(0,i - 1);
            
            return sum;
            
            }


public static void main(String [] args) {
      
      System.out.println("SumDigits of " + args[0] + " = " +
      SumDigits.sumDigits(Long.parseLong(args[0])));


      }
}

</code>

Am I missing something?

I am getting 2 errors:

E:\Program Files\Xinox Software\JCreatorV3 LE\MyProjects\Hw3Pr1\SumDigits.java:13: illegal start of type
        for(int i = digt.length(); i > 0; i--) {
        ^
E:\Program Files\Xinox Software\JCreatorV3 LE\MyProjects\Hw3Pr1\SumDigits.java:29: <identifier> expected
        }
         ^
2 errors

Thank you
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 12196639
>   return 0;
>     }

those lines don't look they should be there
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12197490
your code (that is "for" loop) is outside the method. put it within the method sumDigits().
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12197576
i'd suggest using the approach mentioned by objects above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12197578
Something like

class Test
{
      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            new Test().sumDigits(args[0]);
      }
      public void sumDigits(String s)
      {
        int sum = 0;

          for(int i=0; i<s.length(); i++)
            {
           
                  sum = sum + Character.getNumericValue(s.charAt(i));
            }
            System.out.println(sum);
      }
}
0