Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WInXP SP2 firewall config

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Anyone help me to config WInXP SP2 firewall to keep my brother away from porn site
I want to deni by keyword,exam i want to deni any site has sex in it's domain name

=========
Pz help me
0
Comment
Question by:clbitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpone605
ID: 12196721
To my knowledge there really isn't any way to block sites in the firewall.  You can configure your internet explorer options to block certain sites by setting up the content rating.  You can also download the bholist from majorgeeks and import that into internet explorer (bholist- http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4255.html)

probably the best bet is to consider getting a hardware appliance that can filter sites (watchguard has one) or if it's too costly you can always use net nanny http://www.netnanny.com/

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 12198119
The problem is, that not every porn.site has "sex" in it's domain name. (Your brouther should know that too)
So it will be hard to configure the filters...

There are serval programs wich can block  porn-sites : http://www.safetysurf.com/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12205544
u can prevent access to porn sites with software.
i recommend Anti-Porn, bcos it prevents access to porn sites included in a database that is frequently updated online.
http://www.tueagles.com/anti-porn
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 375 total points
ID: 12239849
The most powerful tool I have found for porn filtering runs as an undefeatable and uninstallable (by users) filter and monitoring service.  See:

www.bsafeonline.com
-or-
www.afafilter.com

Unless you use a password he knows he will not be able to bypass or remove this service which will block EVERYTHING from chat to kazza to sex.

They use the best combination of client and server based security configurations.  If you're going to annoy him with a filter you might as well make it impossible to crack or uninstall, too.
0