Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to share printer between 2 computers?

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Right now, I have 2 computers networked together and the printer is connected to one computer - SO, if I want to print from PC #2 then PC #1 has to be on. What options do I have so that PC #1 doesn't have to be on to print from PC #2? And still share the printer between the two computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 12197666
If your printers have built-in network cards you probably don't need anything extra.

If they don't you'll need to invest in a "Print Server". These are low cost black boxes with a network port at one end and one or more parallel or USB ports at the other. The network port connects to your network, the parallel or USB to your printer. Then you will need to do some setting up on the PCs so they can talk to the printers via the network - although Win95/98/ME can be a problem..

One possible problem is that some GDI based printers (printers that rely on the PC's graphics system to do all the processing) may not work via a print server. So the first question is: what is the brand/model of your printer? And how is it connected? Which version of Windows do you run?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12198476
bluetooth wireless networking may be an option:
http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=MPIPA230

but you'll need bluetooth on both of the pcs and the kit above for the printer.  

some newer printers are coming with bluetooth built in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12223924
Get yourself a router with PRINT SERVER ability and connect that printer to the router. Install the drivers of the printer on each PC with the right OS version and than you'll have a shared printer to two computers. Thats an affordable price for a good investment. It turns around 100-120 box for those kind of routers.

I hope that helps you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wyevale_Garden_Centres
ID: 12319699
The best option will most likely be to reconfigure your network which willl now include a hub if you havent got one already that is? First ensure that your printer has a built-in network card, then all you need to do is attach the 2 PC's and the printer to a hub. You will then once all configured be able to print to the printer without needed the first PC to be actaully on.

One thing i will say though is that if you currently just have the two PC's networked using one CAT5 cross over cable then you will need to buy new cables as a network system with a hub requires different CAT5 cables.
0