Solved

Program for Writing Java Applications, Applets etc

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Guys

I currently use Borland's JBuilder, and although it's a great product I am fed up with it continually writing and reading from the hard drive every few seconds to such an extent that it has on a few occassions locked itself (I get a not responding message) for up to 2 minutes.
Considering I am running a P4, with 1GB of memory, I am puzzled as to what the hell it is up to. I have ran JBuilder on a number of PCs and the result is always the same. Doesn't matter what I run it on. I can find little, if any, reference to this problem and was wondering if anyone has come across this and if so what did they do about it.

Just in case I can't solve this very annoying problem, can any recommend an alternative program that doesn't continually batter the hard drive and freeze everytime I so much as look at the keyboard.

0
Comment
Question by:MushyPeeze
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 12196763
lightest solution would be to just use a good editor, eg. ultraedit or jedit
as far as ide's go, eclipse gets lots of good reports
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TrekkyLeaper
ID: 12197123
Netbeans also works pretty well. I am not thrilled with the new version (4.0), but 3.6 is pretty flexible. I have gotten it to run for over a week without losing much responsiveness by adding the following lines to the ide.cfg file:

-J-XX:PermSize=40m
-J-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC
-J-XX:+CMSClassUnloadingEnabled
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12198542
Open up the task manager and look at the PF delta column.  If you see JBuilder at the top of the list, then the problem you have is called "thrashing".  The CPU is spending more time taskswapping than it is running the tasks.

I've used eclipse (www.eclipse.org) with no problems.  It has many of the same features as a Comercial application and it is Open Source.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 12207035
eclipse is okay but I prefer the Oracle Jdeveloper, it is free for personal use....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MushyPeeze
ID: 12209638
I've started using Eclipse, and the problems I was having with JBuilder have now gone away. Only Borland know why it's forever writing to the hard drive (the latest version is worse than ever). Pity really because it's a very good application, but just unusable.

I'm giving the points here to Objects since he first mentioned eclipse, but would like to thank everyone who took part.
I would be grateful for any more suggestions if anyone has any.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12209777
(:
0