Solved

local settings folder missing

Posted on 2004-09-30
22
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone explain the reason why some Windows XP (Home version) will not show the "local settings" folder under "Documents and settings" (user folders)?  I've already tried to set properties on root folder, but the local folder will not show up.  The only way I can get to it is via Internet Explorer C:/Documents and Settings/useraccount/local settings

help please
0
Comment
Question by:wmchisholm
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12196862
Hi wmchisholm,

Go to Tools->Folder Options->View->and check the Show Hidden Folders option. (All this is in Windows Explorer window)

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12196962
I've done this but it doesn't work...  I've notice this happens a lot with computers that have been attacked by spyware.  I need another solution
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 12196970
Are you sure you've gotten rid of all your spyware? Have you tried Hijackthis, Adaware, Spybot S&D and an antivirus program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12197003
yes..  I've tried it all.  Nothing "obvious"...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197023
I'll give you the same advice as in your other thread. Try a repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12197028
oh..same guy.  I'm positive it's a virus or spyware, but I can't seem to locate it.  I've tried all of the programs, but can't come up with anything.

I'm thinking I removed the virus and/or spyware, but it changed a system setting or something.  I just don't know where to fix the "conection" for .lnk files..  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197038
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12197074
Thanks, but I tried this before I even posted.. the solution didn't work. :(  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197092
Have you tried a repair install though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12197121
I put the CD in, but I can't seem to figure out how to run a repair install.. can you instruct?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197137
While I don't want to just point you to a link, these can describe it much better than I can:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197363
Be sure to change the boot order in BIOS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197366
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12197411
System Restore may also do the job for you.  Take the system back to before the problem started and then run a full system virus/spyware scan.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12198437
Stupid question, but have you tried going to View --> List and then Arrange Icons by name?

I had a user which couldn't see anything in the recycle bin, even when he knew stuff was in there and it turned out that the icons were being hidden outside the view area.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy128
ID: 12201226
Just a thought-  Are you logged on as an Administrator?  I find that if I try to go local settings while logged in on my kids limited account- it doesn't show either.
Good luck - Andy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 12208075
Local Settings is a hidden system folder.

In Windows Explorer

Tools->Folder Options
On the view tab

look for
Hide protected Operating Systems Files
and uncheck it
also
select show hidden files and folders.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tdrehfal
ID: 12211114
Windows XP likes to deal with everything on your computer with account
access permissions, and if you do not have access to that folder with
the account you are logged in with it might not show that folder
via the common "view" solutions. you can try start/run/command
navigate your way to the root folder of that account and then
typing in attrib -s -h /s /d    make sure you are logged in as an
account with administrator access

otherwise the view, folder options etc should work right away
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 12219554
in XP home
users are created as administrators by default.

Youd do not want to use attrib to change default settings for system files.

If I am not wrong, the system automatically sets the attributes to what there default settings are...

My suggetion should work just fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tdrehfal
ID: 12222517
If I have two accounts on my computer, even both flagged with administrator access, I will get access denied
when attempting to access the other account's folder.  The Default User is the administrator when you first
install XP.  There is also the option to create limited and non-administrator accounts under home.  Changing
the settings of an account folder via the attrib command (or any files really) doesn't really have any effect
on the files themselves, it simply flags them as non-system, non-hidden, etc.   The only thing that you could
do is delete them by accident since you can see and access them now but most people know better than do
just go around deleting stuff.  I've found that windows XP is finicky sometimes and although your suggestion
should work, for some reason sometimes it just doesn't.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 12228379
tdrehfal  I think we may be wandering of the quetion topic.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293834&Product=winxp

Attrib was a great tool during the DOS days...
not any more if you know you simply open windows explorer
go to tools
select options
view tab
select view hidden files and folders
uncheck the "hide protected operating system files (recommended)"

Doing that enables you to see all the files and folders on the partition (hidden, system, whatever)

Attrib sitll comes in handy some times, when windows explorer cannot change file and folder rights.

The following article explains about permissions on files and folders
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418&Product=winxp#3
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
ID: 12960915
Thanks everyone... it was a really "Bad" virus... uhhggg!
0