Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I resize a submit button?

Posted on 2004-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I change the width and height dimensions, and font face of a submit button.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 12196902
Hi richardsimnett,

Like this:

<input type="submit" value="Submit" style="width:100px;height:20px;font-family:times,"Times New Roman",serif;" />

For more information on fonts, http://www.codestyle.org/css/font-family/

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12196915
You can also do it the simple way:

<input type="submit" value="     Submit     " />


(Although Zyloch's CSS will give you far more control)

Best regards,

Esopo.
0