Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1.3 266 FSB with a 200mhz MB

Posted on 2004-09-30
14
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
are there any problems with having a  mother board with a different clock speed than the processor?
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danielwpc
danielwpc earned 200 total points
ID: 12197090
You need to do the following:

1. Get the models of the motherboard and CPU.
2. Go the the motherboard's manufactory web site and check what CPU the motherboard are supported. e.g. www.asus.com or get the information from google.
3. You will not be able to bootup the computer if your motherboard doesn't supoort the CPU (it might burn the CPU as well becuase they might use different voltages.).

hope this help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 12197152
Agree with danielwpc. Some CPU's will clock down with no problem. Others will not.
If you have trouble finding the info you need, post mobo and cpu specs here, and we will see what we can find out.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 200 total points
ID: 12197721
There will not be any problem if the clock speed of motherboard is different from the clock speed of processer.
 As the difference in clock speeds will only affect the processing speed of the requests from the OS.
Compatibility is surely an issue so u need to check with the manufactures if motherboard X supports CPU X or not

Much of the motherboards like ASUS , Gigabyte, mercury, intel still run at clock speed of 100 mhz by default.

so even if u have a cpu with higher clock speed it will by default run at low speed and if u try to overclock i mean if u try to increase the speed of the motherboard clock in BIOS and if that is not supported then u need to reset the BIOS clock

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 12197985
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12203131
as long as the processor can fit in the motherboard and its bus speed isn't higher than that supported by the motherboard then there will be no problems at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 12203161
i previously had a 1.2 athalon and it worked great for 3 years. Now the CPU has gone south, and the cheapest comparable chip is a 1.3 with  266 FSB.

i am unable to get the exact specs as the box is no longer in my possesion.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:grtmoby
grtmoby earned 400 total points
ID: 12203201
it shall work with no sweat but it default to the lower bus speed (200 MHz) if the mobo doesn't support the 266 MHz. Any idea about your mobo model or chipset...etc. This data can usually be found in between the pci slots imprinted there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12205690
But it will only be running at 1.0Mhz instead of the 1.33Mhz, since you cannot change the muliplier (10 in this case) then the slower bus speed will force the system to run at 1.0Mhz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12205708
And as a side note, you can get a new (but discontinued) motherboard that will still use your current memory but will use the faster XP+ CPU's, so you get a faster system for not much more.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12205729
Here is example of new MB's with slightly used CPU's that some will still use your old memory.
http://www.compgeeks.com/products.asp?cat=MBB#CPU%20&%20Motherboard%20Combos

And the price is not much more then CPU alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 12209652
the mobo model number is fic az11e  . its FIC so im sure it would be compatible with a 1.3 athalon 266 fsb. right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12209696
Strange specs, under the motherboard specs it states:
Socket A Athlon Support
200/266 FSB

Then under supported CPU's it states:
PROCESSOR
AMD Socket A Athlon™ 700MHz~1.3GHz @ 200MHz FSB
AMD Socket A Duron™ 600~900MHz @ 200MHz FSB

I guessing it will work but only as a 1.0Mhz CPU
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 800 total points
ID: 12209732
Under the FIC site it lists only the following CPU as compatable, but I would still guess the 1.33 will work because the BIOS would see it as a 1.0 Mhz CPU.  I am oging to guess the price you are paying isn't very much and worth the risk to try it.
AMD Athlon-700 256K Cache 100x7
AMD Athlon-750 100x7.5
AMD Athlon-800 100x8
AMD Athlon-850 100x8.5
AMD Athlon-900 100x9
AMD Athlon-950 100x9.5
AMD Athlon-1G 100x10
AMD Athlon-1.1G 100x11
AMD Athlon-1.2G 100x12
AMD Athlon-1.3G 100x13

AMD Duron-600 64K Cache 100x6
AMD Duron-650 100x6.5
AMD Duron-700 100x7
AMD Duron-750 100x7.5
AMD Duron-800 100x8


As a side note, I had an Athlon 1.4 (133 FSB) that would freeze when ran at the 133 FSB but when the FSB was set at 100Mhz the BIOS id'ed the CPU at 1050Mhz and was rock steady
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12210228
Thank you much.    : )
0