Solved

java programming

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Please give me difference between class and Class
Can i store non-primitive type of a field ,class in a class?  
0
Comment
Question by:sraveend
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12196975
> Please give me difference between class and Class

what exactly are you referring to?

> Can i store non-primitive type of a field ,class in a class?

yes

public class A
{
   private B field;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12196980
class it can be variable name.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 125 total points
ID: 12196988
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12197388
class is a keyword used to declare a java class.
Class is a inbuild class in java.lang package
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12197427
class  is used in two places
either declaring a class
like
public class A
{
   private B field;
}

or it can be used to get the class object of an object :)
like this
obj.class.getName();

Class is a class in java.lang package
"Instances of the class Class represent classes and interfaces in a running Java application"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12197573
>class it can be variable name.

NO. It's a java keyword and indicate to declare a class.

Class (with C uppercase) is a particular class used into java program. See here the doc:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Class.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12197590
>class it can be variable name.
wrong comment from me apologize for tht
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12197596
>>Can i store non-primitive type of a field ,class in a class?  

Alternatively, if you mean this, then you can

public class A {
    private Class clazz;
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12197649
The member variables (fields) can be of type primitives, or a particular class.
The class java.lang.Class is no different to any other class in this respect.

What the class java.lang.Class provides is details about a particula java class.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 125 total points
ID: 12198531
Everything in Java is built out of classes (except for primatives).  So a class is just how you build objects in Java.  In otherwords a class is just a synonym for object.

A Class is a special type of object that is used by Java's reflection tools.  An instance of Class contains all of the definition of the object.  It allows you do look at the object at runtime.  For example
import java.lang.reflect.Field;
import java.lang.reflect.Method;
public class Foo
{
   public int a,b,c;
   private double x,y,z;
   public void bar() throws Exception
   {
            Class me=Foo.class;
            //Another way to get this would be:
         //Class me=Class.forName("Foo");

         System.out.println("class "+me.getName());
         Field[] f=me.getFields();
         for (int i=0;i<f.length;i++)
               System.out.println("field "+f[i].getName());
         Method[] m=me.getMethods();
         for (int i=0;i<m.length;i++)
               System.out.println("method "+m[i].getName());
       
         Foo meInstance=(Foo) me.newInstance();   //This is the same as Foo meInstance=new Foo();

   }

   public static void main(String[] args)
   {
        Foo meInstance=new Foo();
        try {
            meInstance.bar();
      } catch (Exception e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
      }
   }
}

Run the above code and see for yourself what it outputs
0