[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Cisco VPN 3005

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all,

I just purchased a Cisco VPN Concentrator 3005 and am having trouble getting it to work. Here's my current config. We have an Internet T1 that goes into an Intel router. From there it goes to a Sonicwall Firewall. After that, it goes to our switch and then out to our internal network. My question is where is the best place to put the VPN Concentrator? I figured the private port would plug into the switch and I gave it an IP of 192.168.0.7 and the public needs to have an Internet IP, but where does that plug into? The switch also? Or do I need to have another switch that has the Intel router plugged into it and it  bypasses the firewall? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mbarys
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peteysa
ID: 12197030
Good Evening,

Typically the VPN concentrator is plugged in externally one interface, internally second interface.  The VPN concentrator does not route/forward packets unless they are fully authenticated which is more secure than a standard firewall.  

Some Concentrators do support one armed configurations which would utilize only one interface, I am not sure if the Cisco supports that setup.  I know the sonicwall vpn concentrator has that option.

Cheers,

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarys
ID: 12199552
That's what I figured. So I'm trying to understand how I would plug in the concentrator into the external interface. Would I hang a switch off of the router and then plug in the concentrator into that?

Thanks,
Matt
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12201675
Actually a VPN can be setup behind a firewall, in front of a firewall or parallel to a firewall.  Parallel would be the most common since it is the most simple to do.

trusted network----firewall-------switch----router----ISP
           |                                      |
            ---------concentrator--------

You will need a static pblic IP address assigned to the concentrator.

The second most popular configuratio would be to have the concentrator in front of a firewall or screening router.  This allows you the distinct advantage of adding another layer of access control/filtering.
0