Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run SWF file in offline mode

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If I find some interesting SWF file that run on Internet. Is it possible to down load or save as to local PC. Then I can run it again on offline mode.

Thanks for advise
0
Comment
Question by:mpitak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197135
Hi mpitak,

You shouldn't really be doing this, but you can open up Notepad, add this:

<a href="urltoswf">Here</a>

Then, save it as swf.html. Open it up by double clicking. Right click the link and select Save As Target...

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12232792
Hi Mpitak,

You can run swf file offline if it contains all resources inside one (swf) file. Sometimes some flash developer breakdown the swf movie in seperate file. Like actionscript, sound file and so on.

In order to run swf file offline, I suggest you to download the .swf by any download manager software. You can use getright, flashget or whatever you like.

Flashget download manager :

http://www.amazesoft.com/download.htm

OR

You can save swf with the help of this site :

http://home.nycap.rr.com/sunyjim/

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpitak
ID: 12257433
Hi rsdn,

I could download the swf file as you suggest. But I run with IE in offline mode. It does not work, only black screen.
This could be that all resources are not included in swf file, correct ?

here is the link

http://wonderofitall.com/wonder.swf

mpitak
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 120 total points
ID: 12257740
Hi mpitak:

Wonder.swf is working fine in my computer even offline. There might be two problems in your case :

- The swf file corrupted when you download.
- You don't have installed flash player in your computer.

Try in both way :

- Download the swf file again with flashget download manager which I provided before.
- Install the flash player from here :

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

<offtopic>
It seems you get the same type of taste like me. You can download the following swf files which I find COOL, also try to open the speaker :

The Interview with GOD: http://168.143.173.209/IWG_net.swf

Pathway to Peace : http://128.121.245.20/pathways/pathways_net.swf
</offtopic>

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpitak
ID: 12443048
HI RSDN,

Now I can run in the offline mode, but there is no sound.

I love both links that you introduce above. It's so beautiful.

Thanks for your advise
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12450421
In my computer, I can hear the sound too. Please check your volume control in the monitor as well as speaker. Thanks for the grade. ^**^

rsdn
0