Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I connect my work computer on a domain to a printer on a workgroup, its all on 2wire home networking.

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a problem, my dads laptop is running Windows 2000 (NT edition or etc.) We have 2 computers on a workgroup called home, one of which has a Lexmark-Z35 Printer on it. The other computer can connect and print to the printer fine, but because the laptop is on a domain, it cannot. Is there a way around this? He needs to be connected to his domain for work-related purposes. We tried changing that once, but that just resulted in us calling the company to reset his user settings. I tried changing our workgroupname to corp.comp.com (his domain), but no luck. Im cluless now, could anyone help me out? Thanks alot.

The 2 computer are on WindowsXp Pro and the Laptop is running Windows 2000.
The broadband connection is sbc dsl, 2wire wireless homenetworking. His laptop is wireless.
0
Comment
Question by:CrewXp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 12197322
Sure - you should be able to 'log in' to the domain using cached credentials (since it won't 'see' the domain on your home net).  Once that's done, you need 2 things.
1) Make sure that he's getting an IP address from your router/switch
2) Connect to the other system using the remote PC's admin (or equivalent local ) account:

Start->Run->CMD
Net Use \\MyHomePC\IPC$ /User:MyHomePC\Administrator Password
If this line returns 'completed successfully' then you can simply navigate to the printer by
Start->Run->\\MyHomePC\MyPrinter

(replacing the above as needed for the correct items of course :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emuldong
ID: 12198864
If the printer is connected to the XP machine disable the builtin firewall.
If the Internet Connection Firewall is enabled on a local area network connection with other computers, it will block File and Printer Sharing. This is probably the most common problem in Windows XP networking.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12199241
But if it's allowing fnp for one system, I wouldn't think XP's limited firewall would be selective on machinename and block it for the laptop...(a more sophisticated firewally maybe...)
0