Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 DC fail to connect to a Win NT Machine.

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I am having a problem i.e. a Windows 2000 Domain Controller fail to connect to a Windows NT Server machine acting as a workstation on the Domain. This is surprising as the Windows NT machine can access the Win 2000 DC shared folders whereas the Win 2000 DC is giving the following error

"The Trust relationship between this workstation and the Primary Domain Failed"

Kindly, advise the cause and rectification for this case.

Thanks in advance.

regards,

Farrukh

0
Comment
Question by:Farukh
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgn earned 100 total points
ID: 12197936
I don't know the cause of the problem but you can rectify it by removing the server from the domain and then again add it to the domain.

Cheers,

jurgen
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 100 total points
ID: 12198665
Farukh ,

According to the MS KB article at:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=162797

the computer's machine account has the incorrect role or its password has become mismatched with that of the domain database.

RESOLUTION
Log on locally as a local administrator. In the Network tool of Control Panel, select Change and enter a Workgroup name, leaving the domain. Restart the computer and log on locally as a local administrator.

There are two methods to rejoin the domain:

    * You can join the domain from the client if at the same time you can provide an administrator username and password on the domain.

      -or-
    * You can delete the existing computer account in Server Manager, recreate the computer account, synchronize the domain, and then on the client rejoin the domain.

JohnT

0