Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Internal Website..Page Cannot Display

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, I am new to MS SBS 2003.  I would like to request some help on getting my company internal website up.  I tried accessing as follows: server management-internal website-manage your company's internal website.  I get a page cannot display message.  Is there something I am doing wrong?  Any help would be great..thanks in advance.  Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:thomas1971
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 1500 total points
ID: 12197622
Sorry, but this is all from memory, as I am not in front of our server at the moment. Also note that to install Intranet will require Windows Server 2003 CD3.
Three things:

1. Have you run setup for Intranet from the Windows Server 2003 setup in Add/Remove Programs?

2. If so, use the Services Manager to double-check that the MSSQL$SHAREPOINT service is running.

3. If both of these requirements have been met, but your Intranet site still doesn't work, go into Add/Remove Programs and Windows Server 2003 setup.  

Click Next until it brings you to a page with component options.  

Choose Maintenance from a drop-down menu near the top-left (right above the list of components).  

Next to Intranet, choose Remove (or Uninstall?).  Do NOT choose reinstall

Once it has been uninstalled, a reboot won't be necessary, so just go back into Add/Remove Programs and do the same as before, except this time choose to Install Intranet.

Depending on whether you are using the old CD3 or the new one, the installation might fail due to a super annoying bug (URL for patch at bottom of post).  Either way, I believe a reboot will be required after the installation.

If installation was successful, your Intranet should work now.

Otherwise, download the patch that can be found at the URL at the bottom of this post.  

Install the patch and then go into Windows Server 2003 setup (yet again), and do a Maintenance Reinstall of Intranet.  After this has been done, your internal company website (http://companyweb) should be working.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=CB7E90A1-DE9D-4A83-85F8-951E9F055BF0&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1971
ID: 12201713
WhitePhantom, hey thanks for your quick response.  I am currently not in front of my server.  But once I get a chance I will try the guidelines you have provided to see if I can get the intranet up and running.  I will get back to you once I have tried it out.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 12205265
Do you use a router?
Could you chk the access list again?

Makana
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1971
ID: 12206103
WhitePhantom, SBS 2003 was installed from CD and Sharepoint was installed during the inital installation of SBS 2003.  As for the MSSQL$SHAREPOINT I checked it and it indicated that it is in service..status indicates started and start up type is noted as automatic.  I did apply the critical update as well.  So I moved on to stepp three of your guideline, however can you clarify this ---> If both of these requirements have been met, but your Intranet site still doesn't work, go into Add/Remove Programs and Windows Server 2003 setup. I went into add/remove programs however I can not seem to locate the windows server 2003 setup. I apologize in advance if this is something that should be really obvious.  Hoping to hear from you soon so I can complete the rest of the steps you provided ..thanks thomas
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12209907
Sorry for not getting back to you...Haven't been near a computer today.  I apologize for not making this clear.  I had to look this up on the net since I'm not near the server.  You need to go into Add/Remove Programs and then Add/Remove Windows Components (I believe it's a button on the left).

Here is where I found a reference to remind me where you need to go.

http://www.sbsusers.net/techinfo/TSHT_SBS.htm

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12260573
Thomas1971, have you had any luck with your internal website?

WP
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1971
ID: 12263905
afraid not..i am in the process of reinstalling SBS 2003 again.. :( as soon as i get it reinstalled i will let you know if it worked
0