[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format Image with VBA

Posted on 2004-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the proper syntax to format an image as "Behind Text" with VBA.

For Example, I have this code:

Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture FileName:=FileName.Jpg

Now how can I format that image so that the image is behind text (equivilant to Format | Picture | Layout | Behind Text).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DRJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12197751
HI DRJ

The only way i can think is to convert the inlineshape to a shape and then set the zorder.

Building on your code...

' Add image
Set inlineimg = Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture(FileName:=FileName.Jpg)

' Convert to shape
Set tmpImg = inlineimg.ConvertToShape

' Move behind text
tmpImg.ZOrder msoSendBehindText

' Tidy up
Set tmpImg = Nothing
Set inlineimg = Nothing

HTH

Scott
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12197757
Hi DRJ,

Try this

Dim Pict1 as inlineshape
    set Pict1 = Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture FileName:=FileName.Jpg
    Pict1.Select
    Selection.ShapeRange.ZOrder = 1

The ZOrder defines the order of the object, 1 is last a new one is given 2 and is on top of 1

Cheers!
0