Solved

assign value applet param through javascript

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

i want to assign value to param "cookval" through javascript.
is there there any way like
document.formname.cv.value
since we can assign value to a text box by this method


<applet code=writefile.class  width=0 height=0 id=appwrite>
      <param name="cabbase" value="mycab.cab">
      <param id=cv name=cookval>
      </applet>

<a href="javascript:callme();">callme</a>

<script language="JavaScript">
function callme()
{
      //value to be assigned here
}
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepaher
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197735
Hi sandeepaher,

Even if you affect the value of the param (which is possible), the outcome will not change because the applet is loaded once, then done. If you are considering this, check out MAYSCRIPT here: http://www.faqs.org/docs/htmltut/applets/_APPLET_MAYSCRIPT.html and http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/java_js.html

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepaher
ID: 12197754
ok i realise this is illogical since the applet executes only once and it needs all the parameters then.
i need to do this in the applet itself i.e., reading cookies in applet.

actually the this is what the applet is supposed to do,
it should read the cookie and write the cookie information to a file on users machine.

can u tell me what is the method oreading and writing cookies in applet
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12197796
Unfortunately, my Java skills are quite elementary and amount to making Hello World programs or "Wow, I can change the System.out.print text and it will display differently!" programs. For more help with Mayscript, I recommend you post in the Java section or post a link pointer to this question in the Java section.

Regards...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 12198039
Well this is an old page of mine, explaining it a bit. http://utopia.knoware.nl/users/sybev/java/JSObject/JSObjectTrue.htm

The applet also needs to be programmed in such a way that it supports receiving data from javascript. Only then it can work. At least that used to be the case in times of IE4 and NS3.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
ID: 12198270
here is some trick.... I hope it will work ;)

================================
<div id=myCV>
<applet code=writefile.class  width=0 height=0 id=appwrite>
    <param name="cabbase" value="mycab.cab">
    <param id=cv name=cookval value="">
</applet>
</div>
<a href="javascript:callme('someNewVal');">callme</a>

<script language="JavaScript">
function callme(newVal)
{
      var m=document.getElementById("myCV");
      m.innerHTML=m.innerHTML.replace(/value="[^"]{1,}"/,'value="+newVal+"');
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12198681
thank you sandeepaher!
0