?
Solved

MS-Paint missing

Posted on 2004-10-01
21
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,
Today i wanted to use Print Screen for something, but i found out that when i went to start--programs--accessories - there was no paint there. i just used it yesterday! i searched my Windows dir, searched through start--search - not found the paint. i tried reinstalling it through the add-remove in the control panel, but it asks me for the XP CD, and i don't have it - it's my school's - and i'm on vacation! is there any way to download\get ms-paint again?
0
Comment
Question by:urzica
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:php-webdesign
php-webdesign earned 160 total points
ID: 12197818
maybe you can ask a friend over MSN or ICQ or something to send you the paint.exe file (make sure the friend also has XP installerd)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197836
Thanks, I will try it later (it's too early in the morning here now).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197843
When you searched did you type mspaint.exe
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197857
no, i typed mspaint, but i just now searched what you wrote and i found these three:
mspaint (help file)
mspaint (another help file)
mspaint.exe.mui

not the executable itself
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197859
If you put your email address in your profile, we could send it to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197863
maybe also smart to scan your PC for virusses

if you haven't got a virus scanner:

http://housecall.antivirus.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197866
How big is mspaint.exe.mui (how many kilobytes)

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197883
No virus, checked with my panda. no spyware either.
the mui is 88 kb.

i checked in my Edit section, and my email is there:
pc.crumbs@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197893
what if you rename the .exe.mui to just .exe and try running it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 440 total points
ID: 12197896
I'm sending it to you now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197910
the mui is my hebrew support, it's the language package in windows.. i dont wanna change it :\

thanks tosh9iii, i'll notify
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197912
That's what I was thinking php-webdesign, but it seems the original mspaint.exe is 332 kb so 88 kb is too small.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197926
aah oke... haven't got XP running here. So can't verify the file size
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197930
Thank you very much tosh9iii, it works great, and in hebrew.
because i'm new here - to just press accept answer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197935
actually I've never asked any questions only answered them, so I really don't know...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197949
lol ok, just another question, to split points among all, or to give all of them to tosh?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197950
yeah just press accept answer :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197957
you're the boss :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12197966
split the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:urzica
ID: 12197972
Thank you both, i hope i split it fair (110 - 40)..
Again thank you very much
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12197974
thnx for the points mate :)
0