Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

good free alternative to outlook???

Posted on 2004-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am researching alternatives to microsoft outlook. Does anyone know of any open source/free software that is comparable to Microsoft Outlook?

any comments are appreacited!

thansk
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 12197909
I would recommend Mozilla Thunderbird
http://www.mozilla.org/products/thunderbird/releases/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcaurelien
ID: 12198002
i agree 100%, Mozilla Thunderbird is my best e-mail client, very powerful and free
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 12198092
Eudora is the best one :-)
http://www.eudora.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 12198885
Opera which includes a good browser too: http://www.opera.com/download/
Incredimail: http://www.incredimail.com/english/download.html
Netscape Communicator which includes a browser too: http://wp.netscape.com/download/prodinfonfs_1.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrlrwilson
ID: 12200415
I will second the thunderbird comment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12200710
Hi:

I will suggest you to go with Eudora or Incredimail. If possible try to use the premium or paid version. Free version is also good except some features are disable.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12200774
Another good choice Pegasus Mail:

http://www.pmail.com/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:willcode4coffee
ID: 12201889
Ditto on Thunderbird. Everything Outlook does except getting hijacked by scripts.

M@
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 12205293
get mozilla. it comes with browser and email client program :)
and it's capabilities is better than firefox and thunderbird (at the moment though :P)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12208959
mozilla thunderbird rocks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12223491
Thanks for the points and grade
0