?
Solved

Can connect to server with AdmitMac, but not without

Posted on 2004-10-01
17
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
OK, so I have read quite a bit of responses to similar questions, but nothing has worked yet.  I am running 10.3.5 on my iBook G3.  Our network is running XP and I would like to connect.  I installed AdmitMac and things were going fine.  Now, however, I would prefer to not have to use an unnecessary program (I'm told it's unnecessary).  When I type in "smb://tasok;miked@mainserver/share" I get the Authentication window, type in my password, and then get the message, "Could not connect to the server because the name or password is not correct."  The user name and password are the same that I used when using AdmitMac.  Furthermore, the username is also the name of my computer and my password is also my password for my computer.  What should I tweak?  It is theoretically possible, right?
0
Comment
Question by:mikedahl7
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12201742
It's possible with a few caveats. Like, how long is your password? More than 8 characters? How long is the share name? More than 8? Any odd characters in any of those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12204021
Is the share name my user name?  My user name is miked.  My password is 6 letters first letter capitalized. - no odd characters.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12204068
the share name is the name of the sharepoint. Not your user name.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12204477
Is the share name the domain name?  The domain name is TASOK.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12204499
no, if you dont know what the share name is, dont include it, though sometimes it's necessary. Contact the folks running the windows servers to find out what the share name is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12204598
I think the share name (the name of the server that I want to log onto) is "mainserver"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12204620
the share name is not the name of the server. The sharename is the share point youre trying to connect to. A server can have multiple share points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12206068
Mike,

For example :
PC Windows Server name : JUMBOSERVER
There are 4 shared folder : 'sales', 'edp', 'misc', 'production'

From your Mac to connect to 'sales' :

type in 'smb://jumboserver'

It will pop up a window :
====================
SMB Mount
Select a share
(pull down menu) sales
                          edp
                          misc
                          production

(cancel) (authenticate) (ok)
====================

Select a share from the pulldown menu, and click ok.  It will pop up another window asking for your user name and password.  (remember that user name and password, JUMBOSERVER must recognize your username and password, whether it stored locally or from the AD).
Click OK, and the share will appear on your desktop (unless you hide it).

I suspect that the server you're trying to connect can't recognize either the user or the password.  Try the simple step above (smb://servername_or_ip) rather than (smb://name:password@....), to see whether the connection is actually work or not.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12206076
Also you can test bye creating a local account on the server itself (for example user : test password : test) and give it a previlege to a shared folder.  Then from your mac type smb://test:test@servername
It should pop up a SMB Mount window.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12235345
Using (smb://password:name@mainserver) allows me to get to the pulldown menu.  Then I select a share (dropbox or NETLOGON).  It mounts on my computer, but there's nothing inside the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12491166
I am still waiting for an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12491206
So far I am able to connect with "smb://mainserver/miked$"
When the next window comes up for Workgroup/Domain I type in : TASOK
Then my username: miked
Then my password which is 6 letters the first capitalized.
When I hit "OK" the message I get is, "Could not connect to the server because the name or password is not correct."
However, if for Workgroup/Domain I type in: TASOK (same as before)
Then if I use ANY username and leave the password blank, I can mount "miked"
I have access to the shared folders, but it is read only.
What's going on?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 1400 total points
ID: 12521015
mike,

If you can mount the shared folder with ANY and no password and you got only READ ONLY permission, most likely that mike folder got 'anybody' access.  Select miked$ folder on the PC, right click it, and select Sharing & Security...  Check who got the perviledge and what previledge...

With error : "Could not connect to the server because the name or password is not correct.".
Try changing your password  (user: miked) to only all lowercase letters.  (remember that we are trying to connect 2 different type of OS using a thirdparty software (samba), so consider all the possibilities).

Good luck.

(p/s: it might be a good idea to post a new pointer to this question in a 'samba' or 'linux' section.)
0