[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirect LPT to COM?

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi everybody, i got an acer travelmate 800 notebook and for some reason it doesn't have a serial com interface but only a parallel lpt interface, i would need the com to synchronize my nokia communicator with outlook, so is there any possibility to redirect the lpt port to a (maybe virtual) com? your help is really appreciated, thanks

beda79
0
Comment
Question by:beda79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12198619
beda79,

Presumably it's got USB port(s).  I overcame a similar situation by using a Belkin USB --> serial convertor.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:beda79
ID: 12198863
I tried that too but that crappy nokia pc-suite software doesn't work then...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 500 total points
ID: 12199074
beda79,

That's a ******!  AFAICT, the Nokia communicator s/w also supports infrared connections.  Maybe that'd work for you....
Do Nokia have any suggestions?  It's increasingly common for PCs - particularly laptops - not to have serial ports.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12199347
I think Acer offer a port replicator for this model, which gives a serial port.  

and which Nokia is it?  It may have different comms options?
0