Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC Service stops unexpectedly

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi ALL,
We got an exchange server 5.5 Enterprise on NT4.  
from time to time, RPC service stops unexpectedly then users cannot access their emails.
then we need to reboot the server, then everything is back to normal.
We got about 200 users. This issue is really frustrating...
Need to fix this once for all. Help please.

IT Dept
0
Comment
Question by:livingstoneitdept
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12200828
do you get any relevent Event Log entries when it stops?  

Is it at the same time every day? - sometimes other scheduled processes or tasks or backup programs can interfere.

Does the server have plenty of available memory - low paged pool can cause this kind of problem.  

Rather than reboot, does restarting RPC help?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12206149
i would say try ti re-apply nt sp6a then re-apply latest exchange sp which i think is sp4


cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12217977
0