Solved

Making the web retriever work...

Posted on 2004-10-01
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All...

I know I have asked this question before , but can someone give me a step by step guide on how to make the web retiever database work . I have  a schedueled  agent that must pull the HTML from a specified url . I simply cannot get it to work...

I have tried changing many things & I cant seem to get it right....

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:PParuman
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12198153
Just to point everybody to your previous question: http://Q_21140232.htm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12198182
I think you need to have all privileges on the web.nsf file for a while, and the WebMaster role, so you can test it properly. Then, you need to verify if any browser (MS-IE) can access the Internet from the server where the retriever is installed. For this you obviously need the assistance of your Administrators. However brilliant we are here, those Administrators are really yours... Their cooperation is indispensable. If you cannot get through to them, ask your manager to assist you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12198213
"load web" on the server console if it's on the server.

Add web to notes.ini, or use a program document to start it when the server starts up.

cheers,

Tom
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12199938
What happens when you run the agent manually !!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:PParuman
ID: 12215240
Hi Everyone.... I am not at the office today ... I will only be tomorrow & will only be able to check on things then...

Please continue to post any information that you might think might help me ... I really appreciate all of your help...

HemanthaKumar , for the XML code , when I run the agent manually , it works brillantly  , even when it is run manually from the server ie : go to agents in designer , right click & run . But when Scheduled , it throws out an error at the line of code where you send for the URL . I have read that for the XMLHTTP thing , it is designed specifically for client to server communication . When you schedule an agent , we need to use ServerXMLHTTP for server to server communication . I tried using that code , but it gives me other errors... I dont know what to do anymore....
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 12215343
Get someone to order the Administrators to get the damned thing working!! If it is beyond your control and influence, then ask your boss, or his boss, or whomever, to decide what to do, he's got to assign the right priority to your project! I know for a fact that the web retriever works. And has done so for years.

Administrators acting as civil servants... Ghastly.
0