Solved

Recommendation needed for a TV video card

Posted on 2004-10-01
11
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I need your recommendation for a card that will allow me to watch television on my computer.  I prefer something with a good picture but inexpensive.  And most important, I especially need a very sensitive card for a very weak TV signal input.  Cable is not available so the only tv signal input is what can come from a short wire antenna or "rabbit ears".  I'm running an MSI motherboard pentium IV with built-in video and Windows 98SE with 512m ram and dial-up internet.

Thank you for your help.  Points will be split.

Steve
<personal site address removed by PAQ_Man>
0
Comment
Question by:Steve234
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hkamal earned 50 total points
ID: 12199002
You may want to consider one of the Aver Media external tuner boxes. They come with pretty good "video-recorder" type features and have a signal booster..
http://www.aver.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 12199166
The Flyvideo2000 is a decent inexpensive card, and it works with DScaler, a free deinterlacing program that produces a pretty good picture.

http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/video_capture.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arl
Arl earned 25 total points
ID: 12199186
Hi,


If you want a list of prices and having a kind of idea :
http://pcworld.pricegrabber.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=5 
There are more page.

So the only thing to do is checking for a TV-In.
The fact that you can only use an antenna will not affect that... the signal is present so the link between your graphic card and the television signal should not really influence, in your case.

Hope that can help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 25 total points
ID: 12200782
Check out the ratings and reviews for cards at www.videohelp.com.  I can't recommend anything specific as the cards I've used have been cheap and always attached to cable.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 50 total points
ID: 12205377
Check this out:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/video_capture.html
I bought one of these on Ebay and it works great. If you look close on the photo you see a coaxial cable connector that can go straight to your VCR or TV without any other type equipment, cables, or adaptors. It is the exact same cable that i use for my cable TV to my VCR. I can watch TV on my computer, or record (capture) video from my TV or my VCR using this Lifeview Fly Video TV/video capture card. The quality is good and I think I paid $20 for mine and that included shipping, manual, driver cd, and remote.  The company's  website also has drivers for any OS. I have Windows XP. It is a cheap way to do what you want and maybe other things like make files of some TV or VHS clips and save them on your computer or transfer them to VCD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12205379
followup:
you do not have cable, but you do not need it. So all you would need for the flyvideo TV card is a standard coaxial cable and run it from the back of your TV to the video card that plugs right into a pci slot on our computer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12205389
nickg5,

It's good to know it worked out well for you.  As you can see, I made the recommendation again here :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ITcrow
ITcrow earned 50 total points
ID: 12206199
I have used AverMedia's AverTV (USB) with laptop and it works quite good.

Read descriptions at: http://www.aver.com/products/tvtuner.shtml
Look for better price at sites like:
   http://www.pricescan.com
   http://www.nextag.com

I am assuming you have a desktop, which means you can get an internal card to get better price for the same features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve234
ID: 12206548
Hi,

I've been checking out the links closely.  It looks like the Aver will work well.  I have a full size tower pc so internal card would work, but would that be better than an external box?  Also I noticed some don't work with Windows 98, so I need to check each one closely.  I don't have a tv here and cable is not available here, so all I can do is hook up an antenna to the card for tv signal input.

Thank you everyone for your help.  I'll let you know what I decide on.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve234
ID: 12294923
Hi,

I would like to thank everyone for their help.  Aver no longer makes a card that works with Windows 98 but they do make an external tuner box independent of the pc, just hook a monitor to it and go - but somewhat pricy.  

I looked for FlyVideo, which does work with Windows 98, on eBay but only found new ones sold there.  However, I did find an older Aver card that works with Windows 98 on eBay for about half the price of a new FlyVideo card.  So it all worked out well.  I'll make a final post and let you know how well the Aver card works.

Thank you everyone for your help.

Steve
<personal site address removed by PAQ_Man>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12295785
Steve,

Check out Huappagge WinTV, which works flawlessly with windows 98.
You should be able to find it at your local store.
0