Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notify if any other windiw is open!

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
My problem is:
I have java swing program which is full screen size. My question is how i notify if any other program open window in a background of my program?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:grajzl
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 252 total points
ID: 12198227
I am afraid you will need to use JNI for this.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12198228
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12198229
you cant (without using JNI)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 248 total points
ID: 12198447
You have to use JNI for sure..
How let me give you a hint
if you are talking about windows os

Use SetWindowsHookEx to create a hook for WH_SHELL.
In your ShellProc handle HSHELL_WINDOWCREATED.
After you've launched your app, start waiting.
For each new window created, your ShellProc will be called.
For each window call GetWindowThreadProcessId(hWnd, &dwProcessID);
Compare the dwProcessID of the newly created window with the processid you got from CreateProces.
If those two processids are not equal you've found the window for the new application .

Hope it helps ;)
0