[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a EFS

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi there everyone,

I am working with an windows 2000 server network. I have a file server where we keep all the ms access databases on users on my network access and work on these databases. This file server is then backed up every night to tape.

What I want to do is encrypt all these access databases perphaps using EFS or something like it. I understand that if you use EFS then you have access to the to the encrypted files but no one else does.

How do I enable other users on my network to have access to them? Can someone point me in the right direction?

I am thinking that it will mean installing a key on the users machines that I want access the file server.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12198427
Eveytime Ive applied EFS to an Access database it hasnt run properley? why not just use NTFS folder permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teched1000
ID: 12198692
Hi Petelong,

Thanks for the quick responce.

Really? Thats useful info about encrypting access databases.

I could have already edited the permissions so that only the users I want have access.

But I thought about putting in an extra layer of security with Encryption but I don't want to be corrupting any databases.

I have noticed that when in access you can encrypt a another access database. But we have thousands of databases.

Eddy
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 12201334
Hi Eddy

I saw the question come through - and remembered having problems, so I asked the database developers why

and got a "Oooh dont do that" so I asked why? and got no discernable sensible answer if you have thousands of access data bases perhaps its time to look at SQL?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gargantubrain
Gargantubrain earned 150 total points
ID: 12241082
EFS only allows ONE user to access the file (plus the recovery agent). For a database file you expect to access from multiple users, it would not work except for the user who encrypted it in the first place.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12465636
ThanQ
0