[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Performing the same action on many JButtons at once

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Within an Applet, Image I have a JPanel, called NavPanel which contains a number of buttons, which are used to navigate around the Applet.

When the user wants to switch screens the NavPanel is cleared and a new set of JButtons are then put in situ.

The problem I have is that I have to remove the Action Listener for each button.

I am doing this per object e.g.
Button1.removeActionListener(this);
Button2.removeActionListener(this);
Button3.removeActionListener(this);
etc...

There must be a better way!

How can I set the method up so that it does something like this:

For Each Object in NavPanel
    Object.removeActionListener(this);
next

Bearing in mind the number of objects will vary
Anyone care to have a stab at this one?

Thanks guys

0
Comment
Question by:zaphod_beeblebrox
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12198373
Use an array of buttons
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12198380
Call this function with NavPanel as 1st parameter and this (being the actionlistener) as second parameter:

private void removeActionListenerRecursively(Component c, ActionListener al) {
        c.removeActionListener(al);
        if (c instanceof Container) {
            Container cont = (Container)c;
            cont.removeActionListener(al);
            Component[] children = cont.getComponents();
            for (int i = 0; i < children.length; i++) {
                removeActionListenerRecursively(children[i]);
            }
        }
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12198386
If you want to be sure you remove the AL only for JButtons:

private void removeActionListenerRecursively(Component c, ActionListener al) {
        if (c instanceof JButton)  // <<<<< add this one
           c.removeActionListener(al);
        if (c instanceof Container) {
            Container cont = (Container)c;
                                                                    // <<<<<<<< removed a line
            Component[] children = cont.getComponents();
            for (int i = 0; i < children.length; i++) {
                removeActionListenerRecursively(children[i]);
            }
        }
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12198420
c.removeActionListener(al);

isn't it

((JButton)c).removeActionListener(al);

?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12198423
Typo:
        removeActionListenerRecursively(children[i]);
should be:
        removeActionListenerRecursively(children[i], al);


For adding you can use this recursive function:

    private void addActionListenerRecursively(Component c, ActionListener al) {
        if (c instanceif JButton) {
              //To be on the safe side, try to remove the ActionListener first
              //just in case it has been added before. If not, it won't do any harm
             c.removeActionListener(al);
             //Add KeyListener to the Component passed as an argument
             c.addActionListener(al);
        }

        if (c instanceof Container) {
            Container cont = (Container)c;
            Component[] children = cont.getComponents();

            //For every child repeat the above operation.
            for (int i = 0; i < children.length; i++) {
                addActionListenerRecursively(children[i], al);
            }
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 200 total points
ID: 12198436
>> ((JButton)c).removeActionListener(al);
Right you are.

So, I repeat ;°)

private void removeActionListenerRecursively(Component c, ActionListener al) {
        if (c instanceof JButton)
           ((JButton)c).removeActionListener(al);
        if (c instanceof Container) {
            Container cont = (Container)c;
            Component[] children = cont.getComponents();
            for (int i = 0; i < children.length; i++) {
                removeActionListenerRecursively(children[i], al);
            }
        }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaphod_beeblebrox
ID: 12198477
Thanks zzynx (and CEHJ).

Perfect answers as usual
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12198494
:)
0