Solved

Trying to install Matrox RT.X100 Video Editing Card, but it conflicts with Creative Audigy 2 EX Soundcard - Any solutions?

Posted on 2004-10-01
9
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Gurus!

I have just installed the card and it's software/drivers and Premiere Pro 1.5.  The problems start when I try to start Premiere and it freezes up the whole system whilst loading "cm-MtxRT.prm".

I can fix it by removing the Audigy drivers, but then Premiere can't start up without soundcard drivers anyways (and my sound is gone!).

I was just wondering if anyone else had experienced this conflict of devices and found a solution that allows them both to co-exist in harmony, perhaps a driver release from Creative that is compatible with the RT.X100.

Cheers,

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:Lukasx
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12198801
Hi,

What is the OS ?

Have you tried to make MSCONFIG and disabling most of the startup objects ?

In your case, I guess, with more information about your hardware will be greatly helpful.
The mbd, the update done, DirectX version's, the PSU and the power used, other PCI card or 3rd cards..

Just because this is probably a driver conflict as you said, you can try to fix by assigning the IRQ...

Hope that can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lukasx
ID: 12199255
Thanks for your reply Arl!

I'm running Win XP Pro

I did the whole MSCONFIG procedure in accordance with instructions given by the Matrox Tech Support.  It was in fact removing the Audigy drivers which fixed that problem and created the new one in which Premiere (almost) started but then popped up error messages stating that the Matrox Realtime wasn't working and that the sound drivers couldn't be found, then it closed again!

So, I need to find a balance in which I can reinstall the bare essential drivers for the Audigy without recreating the conflict with the RT.X100.

Cheers,

Luke

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arl earned 500 total points
ID: 12200299
Hummm... ok.

If I'm not wrong your card is PCI, so if you have another free PCI slot still available, what you can do is to uninstall your video card, using the add/remove hardware.
Shutdown the computer and try to use another PCI slot, just in case that will use another IRQ.

For you Creative card, apparently you need PCI 2.1 compliancy, what is your motherboard ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lukasx
ID: 12200321
It is an Abit IC7 MAX3.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12201505
This mbd should be more than compliant :-)

So, just try to uninstall all your PCI cards and install firstly the Matrox, then the rest...
I know that could seem weird to do this kind of stuff, but that could work.

Also, which version of DirectX are you using ? 8.1 or 9.0b ?
Just in case for the upgrade.

And the last Intel chispet software utility : ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/7484/a08/infinst_autol.exe

I hope that will be enough...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpilg
ID: 12211610
I should download the latest patches for Premier. Funny crashes happened to me too with the one on the supplied disks, but the new version of premier seems to be more stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lukasx
ID: 12215736
I'm running DirectX 9.0b

Thanks for the chipset link, I'll flash/update it!

I'll try getting the latest patch for premiere too!

Hopefully, it won't come to reinstalling all my PCI cards, but if the above do not yield satisfactory results, i'll just have to bite the bullet and fetch the screwdriver!

Thanks for the advice so far, hopefully I'll get it working soon!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lukasx
ID: 12228734
Thanks a lot for your advice Arl!

I rearranged the cards into different PCI slots and installed the latest chipset drivers.  Not sure whether it was one or both of these steps that did the trick, but Premiere loads up without a hitch now!

Cheers,

Luke
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12235765
Hi Lukasx,

Very glad that is working now.
Have a nice time with your computer ;-)
0