Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon Scripts not running.

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have several windows 2003 servers in a domain with about 900 users and 180 pcs.

All logon scripts are batch files and do work. But for the odd user about 10-20 so far the script is most of the time not running. I am using the logon script box on the profile tab on the user properties to run the batch files.

The domain controller is called sun and the profile server and document server is called moon. I use the folder redirection to move the My Documents to moon.

The weird thing that is happening,

User logs on, script does not run. So OK, fine click start , run , \\sun\netlogon to double click on the batch to connect the drives. It asks them for a username and password!!!! This server has just logged them on to the domain, redirected there My Documents (which work) and then does not know who they are. Put their username and password in, and it lets them into the netlogon share. The My Documents is working fine on moon, so why does it not let them into sun ?

So the reason the logon script is not running is because its asking for a username and password when the user goes manually to \\sun\netlogon. But why is it doing this? Its just authenticated them as its the ONLY domain controller, and the share is on the domain controller.

Now the other strange thing is if i get them to logoff, delete their profile on the server, they relogon the same PC and the logon script runs!!! If they logoff, and relogon logon script does not work.

Also to make things more puzzling, if they go to another PC logon sometimes the script runs.

ALL the clients are Windows XP Service Pack 1.  This problem did not happen from the day i created there accounts, it took a few months before the problem started. There is nothing in common as far as i can see between these 10-20 users it effects.

0
Comment
Question by:dwol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12199744
did you say 900 users and there is only 1 domain dontroller in the whole domain?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwol
ID: 12199992
Do i need more? Its not very often there are more than 100 users on at once. We never seem to have any performance issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12200624
Yes. You need at least one more just for disaster recovery purposes. If your only DC fails you're going to be in a world of hurt. Get another one online and make it a DNS and GC server as well so at least your domain will function should you lost a DC. I'd also transfer a coupld of the FSMO roles to the new DC.

Anyway, are all the users located in the same physical location? Are they connecting through the same switch? Does it seem to be affecting the user, or is it the machine itself that's having difficulty?

Have you run all the windows updates on all the affected machines?

Kris.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12202424
I have run into this problem from time to time.
Usually, once I add WINS to the PCs and the Server the problem goes away.

I also worked out a temporary solution.
On the problem PCs I put a batch file in the startup folder.

==============
rem If network login script did not run
if not exist f:\*.* goto netmap
goto end
rem Map to the server from here and run the script
:netmap
net use \\servername\sysvol
\\servername\sysvol\loginscript.bat
:end
==================
0