Solved

i'm dead. i've lost an entire personal folders group in outlook - drafts, inbox and sent items. PLEASE help me :(

Posted on 2004-10-01
9
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i've been working off a personal laptop at my company.
they have exchange, but i have some personal email accounts on my laptop.
so my laptop was set up with the exchange account (e.g. john@work.com) and a few personal accounts (john@home.com) etc.
it was set up to download all email off the exchange server and store it locally on my pc.
i was trying to do something and have now deleted the exchange server account (john@work.com) which has now resulted in me losing the entire separate personal folders group for this account (drafts, inbox and sent items).
all that's left is the personal folders group for my personal email accounts.

is there ANY WAY ON THIS MAGNIFICENT EARTH that i can retrieve these items?
please help.
please.

:(
jason
0
Comment
Question by:jaseyboy
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 12198941
yes.
it's actually easy.
Right click the personal folder that is still working, choose properties and find the location and name of the pst file it is using.
Then search your laptops hard drive for a file called  *.pst
there should be more than one by the sounds of it. you'll be able to tell which one is which from step 1.
write down where they are located, and their names.
Then add the exchange account back into the laptop and tell it to put all messages into the pst which you found ..(the one that isn't the current working one.

Or if you don't want the exchange account but want to see the old mail, simply import the pst file into the working personal folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseyboy
ID: 12201033
Thanks for the reply.
But it's not that easy. I only have one .pst file on my laptop. I've searched.

What now? :((((
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12202403
Have you tried to import that one PST file that you found inside outlook to see if that has all the emails and other data ?

If you have stored all your emails locally on your computer , then it should be there. It should not have got deleted when you messed with exchange account. You may want to try recovering PST files using programs here

http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/whatsnew.asp 
http:Q_21014635.html#11240391
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 12204030
Did you try to reconnect to your exchange server recreating a profile with the valid info (aliasname and server name)?
May be are you confusing pst folder and ost folder?
ost is sort of pst which is automatically synchronized with your exchange mailbox upon Outlook existing
Working offline using the exchange profile reads the ost: it is exactly as if you were connected to exchange, you can read your mails, delete, send, etc. but nothing happens as you are not connected. As soon as you connect to exchange, mail in Deleted items will be deleted, Outbox items will be sent and moved to Sent items

Try to look for ost file on your PC and convert it back to a pst (http://www.xcopy32.com/downloads/download.php?id=24) or recreate an Exchange account, connect back to exchange.

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseyboy
ID: 12205773
Hi Stefri,

You're a HERO. You're spot on with the OST suggestion - and I've GOT the file ... there IS hope. But after trying ost2pst, it crashes. I'm using outlook 2003 - and after some digging, it seems my only option is Exchange Recovery, which costs $599 - which is nearly R4000 here in South Africa!!!!! There's no way I can afford this, but I am willing to pay. I see that some companies do the converting for $40 but the problem there is confidentiality of the information (some of my emails contain ftp passwords and other private info). Is there another, cheaper way to solve this?

PLEASE help. You already have, we're half way there, now we just need to get this silly thing imported :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12208376
Cant you reconnect to your Exchange server
OST is just a temporary copy (when you are offline). Mailbox content should be still available on the company server
As I mentionned, and if you can, reconnect to the server. Then set Delivery to personal folder, all mailbox content will be copied to the the selected PST

Goo luck

Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12208431
http://www.xcopy32.com/downloads/details.php?id=185
this one is upposed to work with 2003

Again; good luck
Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12241305
Did you succeed with the last link?

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseyboy
ID: 12274897
Hi Stefri,

No, that link/software didn't work either.
BUT I solved my problem with Exchange Recovery 2003 - just had to think how to make the most of the internet.

And, as I find out (but didn't need to use), they are able to manually convert outlook 2003 ost files to pst files, on a sliding scale - up to 700mb. So I'm guessing that at around 700mb it's going to cost you $500 or so - but if your file's much smaller, like 100mb, you could get away with a once-off solution for a lot cheaper.

But I'm all good :)
0