Solved

Linux header file

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear gurus,

I recently got a laptop with redhat Linux installed in it. I wanted to install real player that came in tar zip format.

Please tell me how to install them.

0
Comment
Question by:rotatingluficer
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12198968
tar -xzf archive.tgz
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12199630
:-)

it will unzip the package and then go into directory find readme or install file and follow instructions.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 12208397
do the following

tar zvxf archive.tar.gz

then do

cd archive

then

./configure && make && make install

that might work you may also have t run make test
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 

Author Comment

by:rotatingluficer
ID: 12285661
gurus,

I have unzipped the file. But now the problem is with header files. I clicked something that says install. But now its not working coz it cannot compile. Please tell me how to install uncompiled programs..

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 500 total points
ID: 12285911
in most cases you can install with this commands :

./configure
make
make install

-------------

run this commands inside unziped directory.

if you have some README or INSTALL files there read thame with:

cat <filename> | more

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12285919
in most cases source packages have readme and install files wich provides step by step installation guide. Is good help when you read them..

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okidachi
ID: 12655767
Do you mind to give us the header files or the error during the compilation process.
0