[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stinger & Login Script

Posted on 2004-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I don't know if it's the right section ;-)

I will user NAI's stinger within a login script. My question is how to handle the log files. Stinger allows with it's options to run it in silent mode (no user interaction) and with creating a log file. But the file is always called stinger.txt. How can i script that stinger creates a file like %computername%.txt - so i can find my most infected clients by checking the file size. My antivirus solution is trendmicro officescan - but some worms or trojans aren't detected by this. stinger does ....

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dipich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 12205208
Try NAI support. Not trying to diss you but they have answers to these questions.

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12207289
Write a batch file that runs after stinger in your login script.  Then try this line:

rename stinger.txt <computername>.txt

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 500 total points
ID: 12208322
This script should do the trick:

c:\stinger /go /adl /log /silent
ren c:\stinger.txt %computername%.txt


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12208346
That's what I posted.  You just changed "rename" to "ren".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipich
ID: 12208434
Thanks

I'll try this script on monday. I hope it works - because stinger takes a lot of time. How will a batch file handel if this takes a few minutes?

@echo off
copy \\server\share\stinger.exe c:\
c:\stinger /go /adl /log /silent
ren c:\stinger.txt %computername%.txt
copy %computername%.txt \\server\share\logs\
del stinger.exe
del %computername%.txt

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12212660
> That's what I posted.  You just changed "rename" to "ren".

No it wasn't - you missed out the % on either end of computername....  ;)



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12212676
Also, you need %%, not % in your batch file for it to work...

for example:

ren c:\stinger.txt %%computername%%.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipich
ID: 12247958
Hi Guys

teh first scripts failed - but nuw it works.

and my working script looks like the following one :

@echo off
c:
copy \\server\stinger$\stinger.exe c:\
c:\stinger.exe /go /adl /log /silent
ren c:\stinger.txt %computername%.txt
copy %computername%.txt \\server\stinger$
del c:\stinger.exe
del c:\%computername%.txt

this is an onw script called in my loginscript.

have a try
0