Solved

Be my own boss again

Posted on 2004-10-01
11
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ola,

Although I am the administratort of my win2k system something is preventing me from being the boss.
This virus is in some dir c:\temp and I want to delete that .exe.
Also in that dir there is this txt file log.bak.txt that is hidden and i cant access it. when i try to open it it says access is denied.

Now why in gods name cant I set the security on this log.bak.txt? I am Admin!!
And I need to be able to eradicate any file with any extetion on my system without getting the message "file in use, unable to delete"
GRRRRRRR

I am Admin and I want to be boss in my own system again..

please someone help me

0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
DaFou,

A similar situation was discussed at:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20798974.html

Is that any help?

JohnT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
I am sorry,

How do I take ownership of a file / folder or gd anything on the system I am admin off.

I do have win xp examples but I am running win2k
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MikaelEriksson
MikaelEriksson earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Something like: Right click the file -> Properties -> Security -> Advanced.... take ownership.

I have not access to a Win2K box right now but I'm sure that you choose to be the owner of a file/directory somwhere around where you set the permissions.
I think It's on a "advanced" page. Let me know if you don't find it, I'll have a look at a Win2K box then.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
>>
Open a Command Prompt window and leave it open. Close all open programs. Click Start, Run and enter TASKMGR.EXE Go to the Processes tab and End Process on Explorer.exe. Leave Task Manager open. Go back to the Command Prompt window and change to the directory the undeletable file is located in. At the command prompt type DEL where is the file you wish to delete. Go back to Task Manager, click File, New Task and enter EXPLORER.EXE to restart the GUI shell. Close Task Manager.

Can't delete file or folder:
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320081
  http://www.theeldergeek.com/delete_undeletable_file.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
WICKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am going to try this..

be back on this later
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
MikaelEriksson,

Thx, you helped me solve the log.bak.txt problem. You will be rewarded points. But I need some additional time to test the other suggestions for my other problem
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
I meant to say that MikaelEriksson will receive a fair share of points.
not all points
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
sirbounty,

How do I close all open programs? I tried to do so and followed your method. But still i get a msg:

C:\temp>del msbb.exx
C:\temp\msbb.exe
Access is denied.

Please tell me a bit more.

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try using pskill from http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml
Great tool (you may need pslist to get the exact process name as well, unless you have the resource kit, which I think contains a tlist or tslist...)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:demingj1
demingj1 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
pskill = great tool !
you can use task manager to get PIDs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
Comment Utility
sorry i was away for so long. ill be sharing points this week
0