Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Proxy Server/adware blocker

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi All,

I am looking to implement a Linux Proxy Server and so far have found Squid, which seems to be the leader. My question is does anyone know if there is software I can add to this to detect and remove adware, malware and spyware as well as viruses on the fly when a user accesses a page? We are a Windows shop for our desktops and need to protect them from stuff like this. Currently we have MS Proxy Server version 2 and a really old Mcafee product which is now discontinued and lacking in some features.

Thanks in advance

Jez

0
Comment
Question by:JezEling
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 80 total points
ID: 12203795
you can try http://www.phroggy.com/bannerfilter/
It is freeware
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12217499
I would definatly recommend you look at dans guardian www.dansguardian.org or squidguard + a adsite blacklist could be quite effective.
0