Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPS

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

We have two servers now and planning to buy another 2, if we want to get a UPS, what would be the best way to do it?  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12198978
What do you want to know? what models, what power, how to connect them, single units or one for all, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12198988
okay, since we will have 4 soon, do I need 4 ups??? or just one?

And when the power is out, server knows to shut down, right?  same as when power is back on, it will turn on......thx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 12199058
You can just have one UPS for a bank of servers. You do not need a separate one for each server.

http://www.apcc.com/products/category.cfm?id=13
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12199082
Well, there are some possibilities, depending on what you rate important :
if you have 4 separate ups, 1 can go out while the others still work
if you have only one, obviously all 4 servers go down.
If you have 4, you can schedule them separately for maintenance, or shutdown.
Technically, both are possible, a single one will teke less room and generate less heat than 4 of them.
So it depends on your choice; mostly the bigger ones will have better interface and control possibilities.
0